How many cement plants are producing in India 2020? | Datis Export Group
Menu Close

How many cement plants are producing in India 2020?

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
Contents hide

How many cement plants are producing in India 2020?

India Cement History

India entered into the Cement Era in 1914, when the Indian Cement Company Ltd. started manufacturing Cement in Porbandar in Gujarat.

However, even before that, a small cement factory was established in Madras in 1904 by a company named South India Industrial Ltd.

Indian Cement Company Ltd produced only one type of cement which was designed by the British standard committee as “Artificial Portland Cement”. This company marketed its product in Mumbai, Karachi, Madras, and other parts and became a financial success.

At that time India had to import cement from England. The price of imported cement was higher. Some other factors such as an increase in domestic demand, reduction in supply from abroad (due to war), availability of Indian Capital, ample raw material, Cheap labor, support of the government, etc. made it a leading industry in India in a short period of time.

In January 1915, a cement unit was started at Katni in Madhya Pradesh
In December 1916, another unit at Lakheri in Rajasthan was started.
During the First World War period, cement production in these three important factories was taken under control of the government and later the control was lifted once the war was over. After the war, 6 more units were launched in India.

In 1924, India’s cement production was 267000 tons. However, initially, this increased production could not reduce the imports and the industry suffered a rate of war. This led to the closure of many indigenous units. The Indian companies which were away from ports or commercial centers faced the locational disadvantage.

The above incidents led to the industry stakeholder approach to the government for some kind of protection. The British government constituted a Tariff board, which recommended the protection of the indigenous industry against the dumping of the imported cement. It recommended raising the customs duty to 41%, which was around 15% at that time, but this recommendation was not accepted by the government.

Discovery of Cement and the first patent in the World

John Smeaton, who is also known as “father of civil engineering” and credited for designing many bridges, canals, harbors, etc. was the first proclaimed civil engineer and pioneered the use of ‘hydraulic lime’, which led to the discovery of modern cement.

The common cement or Portland cement was prepared and Patented by Joseph Aspdin in 1824.

In the later part of the 19th century, cement production was taken up by many countries, many decades after the first patent was taken by Aspdin in England.

Landmarks in History of India’s Cement Industry

  • In 1925, the first association of the cement manufacturers was formed as the “Cement Manufacturers Association“.
    It was followed by the “Concrete Association of India” in 1927.
  • In 1930 “Cement Marketing Company of India” was started and this was followed by a quota system on the basis of installed capacity of the factories.
  • In 1936, all the cement companies except one i.e. Sone valley Portland Cement Company agreed and formed Associated Cement Companies Ltd (ACC). This was the most important event in the history of the cement industry in India. Many more companies were established in the following years.
  • Before partition, India had 24 factories, out of which India retained 19 factories, which annual production of 2.1 million tons. Pakistan faced a problem on the supply side as it had a problem of disposal of the cement produced and India faced a problem in demand-side as production fell to 2.1 million tons from 2.7 million tons.
  • After Independence, the partition of the country had a bad impact on the cement industry.

Cement Expansion Scheme

In 1948, the government adopted the Cement Expansion Scheme, which envisaged new factories to increase production. New factories were established at Bagalkot, Jaipur, Orissa, Travancore, etc. In 1950-51, there were 22 operating units with an installed capacity of 3.3 million tons. Cement industry was given great importance in all the initial five-year plans. The target of the first five-year plan was to raise the installed capacity to 5.4 million tons which were achieved. The industry has grown manifold since then.

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
Buffalo grinding mortar at Bombay in Maharashtra in 1870-produced a mixture of sand, lime and water needed to make the mortar used in building construction

The First Cement Factory of INDIA

In 1904/ Madras area (now Chennai)

The first endeavor to manufacture cement dates back to 1889 when a Calcutta based company endeavored to manufacture cement from Argillaceous (kankar).
But the first endeavor to manufacture cement in an organized way commenced in Madras. South India Industries Limited began manufacture of Portland cement in 1904. But the effort did not succeed and the company had to halt production.

First Licensed Cement Manufacturing in India

Finally, it was in 1914 that the first licensed cement manufacturing unit was set up by India Cement Company Ltd at Porbandar, Gujarat with an available capacity of 10,000 tons and production of 1000 installed. The First World War gave the impetus to the cement industry still in its initial stages. The following decade saw tremendous progress in terms of manufacturing units, installed capacity and production. This phase is also referred to as the Nascent Stage of Indian Cement Industry.

 

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
Cement Consumption, Cement Production, and Region-wise Cement Capacity in India

Cement business role in the India economy

India Cement Industry

Cement is an essential component of infrastructure development and the most important input of the construction industry, particularly in the government‟s infrastructure and housing programs, which are necessary for the country‟s socio-economic growth and development. It is also the second most consumed material on the planet (WBCSD 2002). The Indian cement industry is the second-largest producer of cement in the world just behind China, but ahead of the United States and Japan. It is consented to be a core sector accounting for approximately 1.3% of GDP and employing over 0.14 million people. Also, the industry is a significant contributor to the revenue collected by both the central and state governments through excise and sales taxes.

Industry Profile

The Indian cement industry is the second-largest producer of quality cement. Indian Cement Industry is engaged in the production of several varieties of cement such as

  • Ordinary Portland Cement (OPC),
  • Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC),
  • Portland Blast Furnace Slag Cement (PBFS),
  • Oil Well Cement,
  • Rapid Hardening Portland Cement,
  • Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement,
  • White Cement, etc.

They are produced strictly as per the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) specifications and their quality is comparable with the best in the world.

With nearly 300 million tonnes (MT) of cement production capacity, India is the second largest cement producer in the world. By 2020, cement production is expected to reach 550 MT. The sector is dominated by private players. Of the total capacity, 98 percent lies with the private sector and the rest with the public sector. The cement production capacity was 247 MT in FY 12 and is estimated to touch 550 MT in FY 20.

Cement production in India increased at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.7 percent to 272 MT over FY 06–13. As per the 12th Five Year Plan, production is expected to reach 407 MT by FY 17. Currently, India has 185 large and more than 365 mini cement plants spread across all states. Andhra Pradesh is the leading state with 40 large cement plants, followed by Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu with 20 and 21 plants, respectively.

The Government of India is focusing on infrastructure development to boost economic growth. It plans to increase investment in infrastructure to US$ 1 trillion in the 12th Five Year Plan (2012–17). Infrastructure projects such as Dedicated Freight Corridors as well as new and upgraded airports and ports are expected to further drive construction activity. All this brings about a tremendous scope for the cement industry in the country.

The North Eastern (NE) region in India has consistently been in cement deficit for several years. Cement manufactured locally is inadequate to meet the local demand for cement, and the deficit is met through cement purchased from other parts of India. Thus, there is a vast opportunity in this region for the cement industry to flourish. Also, the major policy and fiscal initiatives are expected to catalyze infrastructure and industrial development in the region, driving the demand for cement.

 

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020-Datis Export Group

Cement Plants in INDIA

210 Large Cement Plants in India 2020

  • A total of 210 large cement plants account for a combined installed capacity of 410 MT in the country, whereas, 350 mini cement plants make up for the rest. Of the total 210 large cement plants in India, 77 are in the states of Andhra Pradesh, Rajasthan, and Tamil Nadu.

Cement Types production in India

  • 33 Grade Ordinary Portland Cement

Used for general civil construction works under normal/mild environmental conditions. OPC 33 grade is normally not used where high-grade concrete is required due to limitations of its strength. Nowadays this variety is not generally produced.

  • 43 Grade Ordinary Portland Cement

Nowadays 43 grade is being used widely for general construction work like Plastering works. However, 43 grade OPC is gradually being replaced by blended Cement.

  • 53 Grade Ordinary Portland Cement

Used in RCC and pre-stressed concrete of higher grades, cement grouts, instant plugging mortars etc. where initial higher strength is the main criteria.

  • Portland Pozzolana Cement (PPC)

PPC Cement has a greater degree of fineness, impermeable and corrosion-resistant quality that makes the concrete denser resulting in long-lasting structures. Since it has the high impermeable quality it is used in mass concreting work instead of ordinary cement due to adverse soil conditions.

  • Portland Slag Cement (PSC)

PSC provides better protection against chloride and sulfate attack. PSC is preferred over OPC for usage in constructions where the structures are susceptible to sulfate and chloride attack. eg: Marine structure, structures near the sea, sewage disposal treatment works, water treatment plants, etc.

  • White Cement

White Portland Cement is made from raw materials containing very little iron oxide and manganese oxide. Burning in the kiln is done with furnace oil or gas instead of coal. Limited quantities of certain chemicals, which improve the whiteness of cement, are added during manufacturing. This type of cement is generally meant for non-structural works. It is used for architectural purposes such as mosaic tiles, wall paintings, GRC, and special effects.

  • Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement (SRC)

In SRC, amount of C3A is restricted to lower than 5% and 2C3A + C4AF lower than 25%. SRC can be used for foundation, piles, basements, underground structures, sewage, and water treatment plants and coastal works, where Sulphate attack due to water or soil is anticipated.

  • Rapid Hardening Cement

The Rapid hardening cement is used for repair and rehabilitation works and where the speed of construction and early completion is required due to limitations of time, space or other reasons.

  • Hydrophobic Portland Cement

It is manufactured under the special requirement for high rainfall areas to improve the shelf life of cement. The cement particles are given a chemical coating during manufacturing, which provides water-repelling property, and the cement is not affected due to high humidity and can be stored for a longer period. Due to the abundant availability of cement in all parts of the country, this cement is very rarely produced these days.

  • Low Heat Portland Cement

Low heat Portland cement is particularly suitable for making mass concrete for dams and many other types of water retaining structures, bridge abutments, massive retaining walls, piers, and slabs, etc.

The Largest Cement Plant in INDIA

UltraTech Cement Ltd./ The Largest Manufacturer in India

UltraTech Cement in India

is the largest manufacturer of grey cement, RMC, and white cement in India. It is also one of the leading cement producers globally. UltraTech as a brand embodies ‘strength’, ‘reliability’ and ‘innovation’. Together, these attributes inspire engineers to stretch the limits of their imagination to create homes, buildings, and structures that define the new India. The company has a consolidated capacity of 102.75 MTPA of grey cement. The company has 20 integrated plants, 1 clinkerisation plant, 25 grinding units and 7 bulk terminals. Its operations span across India, UAE, Bahrain, Bangladesh, and Sri Lanka. It is also India’s largest exporter of cement, reaching out to meet the demand in countries around the Indian Ocean and the Middle East. In the white cement segment, UltraTech goes to market under the brand name of Birla White. It has a white cement plant with a capacity of 0.68 MTPA and 2 wallcare putty plants. The company plans to expand cement capacity from nine MTPA to 14 MTPA in Anantapur district and Kurnool district of Andhra Pradesh in 2020.

 

UltraTech Cement Ltd. Website: www.ultratechcement.com

 

 

Cement production volume in India from the financial year 2008 to 2019

Top 10 cement companies in India 2020
Cement production volume in India from financial year 2008 to 2019

The Largest Cement producer in India

Indian largest Cement producer

The largest Indian cement producers ranked by Revenue and Market Share:

RankIndian Cement CompanyRevenue (Rs Cr)Market share %
1UltraTech Cement Ltd38,65721.40
2Ambuja Cements Ltd26,6466.20
3ACC Ltd15,3986.00
4Shree Cement Ltd12,5557.00
5Dalmia Bharat Ltd9,6425.50
6Birla Corporation Limited6,7783.20
7India Cements Ltd5,7703.00
8The Ramco Cements Limited5,3103.00
9Orient Cement Ltd2,5701.60
10HeidelbergCement India Ltd2,1821.10

You can read more details about TOP 10 Cement Companies in India 2020 here in this Link: Top 10 Cement Companies in INDIA

India Cement Production

INDIA Cement production
2nd Largest Producer of the World

The Indian cement industry is the second-largest producer of cement in the world just behind China, but ahead of the United States and Japan. It is consented to be a core sector accounting for approximately 1.3% of GDP and employing over 0.14 million people.

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
Cement plants located in INDIA

The future of the Cement business in India

Economic and Industry Forecast

India’s potential in infrastructure is huge. The country is expected to become the world’s third-largest construction market by 2025, adding 11.5 million homes a year to become a US$ 1 trillion a year market, according to a study by Global Construction Perspectives and Oxford Economics.

In November 2012 the India Brand Equity Foundation (IBEF) said that it expected double-digit growth in the cement industry for the 2013 and 2014 fiscal years, which end on 31 March 2013 and 31 March 2014 respectively. It reported that the cement industry would increase production by around 71Mt/yr. over the same time-frame to reach over 300Mt/yr. in 2014.

Meanwhile, the Indian Government’s 12th Five-Year Plan, which runs for 2013 to 2017, states that India will require a cement capacity in the region of 480Mt/yr. by the end of 2017.12 It states that a further 150Mt/yr. of capacity will be required to accomplish this. Separately, ACC expects India to have a capacity of 500Mt/yr. by 2020.

The government promises significant investment in infrastructure, although bureaucracy has hampered such investments in the past. With prices remaining low due to overcapacity and low demand, the potential for future collusion between producers and the difficulty of setting up new capacity, it is possible that producers, under pressure to meet the expectations placed on them by the Five-Year Plan, will see increased pressure on margins in the next few years, especially if fuel prices continue to rise.

 

The road ahead in India’s Cement Industry

The eastern states of India are likely to be the newest and virgin markets for cement companies and could contribute to their bottom line in the future. During the next 10 years, India could become the main exporter of clinker and gray cement to the Middle East, Africa, and other developing nations of the world. Cement plants near the ports, for instance the plants in Gujarat and Visakhapatnam, will have an added advantage for export and will logistically be well armed to face stiff competition from cement plants in the interior of the country. India’s cement production capacity is expected to reach 550 MT by 2025.

Due to the increasing demand in various sectors such as housing, commercial construction, and industrial construction, cement industry is expected to reach 550-600 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) by the year 2025.

The number of foreign players is also expected to enter the cement sector owing to the profit margins and steady demand.

  • Note: Conversion rate used in April 2020, Rs 1 = US$ 0.013123
  • References: Media Reports, Press releases, Union Budget 2019-20, Edelweiss Securities Ltd.

 

How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020
Top 10 Cement Companies in INDIA 2020-Datis Export Group

In the midst of this, smaller companies are likely to suffer more than most, possibly making them acquisition targets for better-equipped multinationals. Indeed, in January 2013 Prism Cement, one of India’s smaller cement producers actually reported a net loss for the quarter to 31 December 2012.

It cited low demand, high fuel costs and increased electricity prices. How long can such producers continue as the Ultratechs, ACCs and Ambujas of this world keep adding new capacity? An academic report carried out for the Competition Commission of India in 2012 hints at this possibility of future consolidation in the industry. The study found that, despite capacity utilization falling across all cement producers in India from 2006 to 2011, it was those with the smallest market share that experienced by far the worst reduction.

Binani Cement, for example, recorded utilization rates of only around 55-60%. Conversely, mega-players like Ultratech have been more stable, with rates of 80-95%. In January 2013 India Ratings reported that smaller businesses were less likely to benefit from the expected improvement in the industry. Smaller local producers are less well equipped to deal with expansion and their relative size will gradually diminish compared to the top 12 producers. As this happens, it is likely that they will become the acquisition targets of the larger firms.

India Government Initiatives

In order to help private sector companies thrive in the industry, the Government has been approving their investment schemes. Some of the initiatives taken by the Government off late are as below:

In Union Budget 2020-21, the Government of India has extended benefits under Section 80 – IBA of the Income Tax Act till March 31, 2020, to promote affordable housing in India.
The Union Budget has allocated Rs 139 billion (US$ 1.93 billion) for Urban Rejuvenation Mission: AMRUT and Smart Cities Mission. The government’s infrastructure push combined with housing for all, Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is going to boost cement demand in the country. The move is expected to boost the demand of cement from the housing segment. As per Union Budget 2019-20, Government planned to upgrade 1,25,000 km of road length over the next five years.
An outlay of Rs 27,500 crore (US$ 3.93 billion) has been allotted under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana in the Union Budget 2020-21.

FOB Prices for Clinker, Grey Cement, and White Cement/ per MT

Cement Clinker

Cement Clinker Type 2

$19

Portland Cement Clinker-Type II

Status: Fresh, and High-Quality

Standard: ASTM C-150

Delivery: FOB-BIK Port

Payment Terms: TT

Grey Cement

Cement Type 1

$36

Grey Cement-Type II

Status: Fresh, and High-Quality

Standard: ASTM C 150- Type II

Delivery: FOB-BIK Port

Payment Terms: TT

 

White Cement

Datis Export Group-White Portland Cement Supplier Exporter

$61

Portland White Cement-52,5

Status: Fresh, and High-Quality

Standard: EN 197-1, 52,5

Delivery: FOB-BND  Port

Payment Terms: TT

Gypsum
Rock

Gypsum

$8

GYPSUM rock

Status: High-Quality

Standard: Purity 90-95%

Delivery: FOB-BND  Port

Payment Terms: TT

 

Order Procedures

CIF offer

Letter of Intent-LOI in the first level

For CIF offer, our sales team should determine all details such as the product cost, transit to the port of loading, loading to the vessel (or stuffing), customs duties, etc.

we require to obtain accurate information on the inquiry as Letter of Intent-LOI in the first level. Please mail us LOI to our Sales Team.

We hope you find detailed information about the answer to the question of How many cement plants are producing in INDIA 2020 in this article.
Datis Export Group supplies all types of Portland Cement (Grey, and White) and Cement Clinker. Our sales team will manage to export the Cement to any destination port for Bulk and Bagged containerized cargoes.

You can send us your cement inquiry by email to our sales office. Our branches will manage to supply and export the cement through the best-reputed cement factories in the region.

 

 

Portland Cement/ Analysis and Specification

Cement Manufacturing Plants in INDIA 2020

 

Group Name

Company Name

Facility Name

City

1

ACC Limited

Asian Concretes and Cements Pvt. Ltd.

Bir Palasi

District Solan

2

Aditi Industries (Atibal Gold Cement)

Aditi Industries (Atibal Gold Cement)

Hatigaon

Nagaon District

3

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Aditya

Dist. Chittorgarh

4

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Aligarh

Kasimpur

5

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Andhra Pradesh

Anantapur District

6

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Arakkonam

Vellore District

7

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Awarpur

Chandrapur District

8

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Baga

Baga

9

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Bagheri

Solan District

10

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Balaji Cement Plant

Krishna District

11

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Bathinda

.

12

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Bela Plant

Rewa District

13

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Birla White

District Jodhpur

14

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Dadri Cement Works

Dadri

15

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Dalla Cement Factory (DCF)

Sonebhadra District

16

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Dankuni

Dankuni

17

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Dhar – UltraTech

Dhar

18

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Durgapur

Durgapur District

19

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Ginigera

Koppal District

20

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Gujarat

District Amreli

21

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Hirmi

Baloda Bazar – Bhatapara

22

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Hotgi

Gulbarga District

23

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Jafrabad

District Amreli

24

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Jharli

Jharli

25

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Jharsuguda

Jharsuguda District

26

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

JP Super Dalla

Sonebhadra District

27

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Kotpuli

Dist. Jaipur

28

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Magdalla

District Surat

29

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Nagpur

Nagpur

30

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Panipat

.

31

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Patliputra – UltraTech Cement

Patliputra

32

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Rajashree

District Gulbarga

33

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Ratnagiri

Ratnagiri District

34

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Rawan

Baloda Bazar – Bhatapara

35

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Reddipalayam

District Ariyalur

36

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Roorkee – Ultratech

District Haridwar

37

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Sewagram

District Kutch

38

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Sidhi Cement Plant

Sidhi District

39

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Sikandrabad

District Bulandshahr

40

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Tanda

District Ambedkar Nagar

41

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Vikram Cement Works

District Neemuch

42

Aditya Birla Group

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Wanakbori

Kheda District

43

Amrit Cement India Ltd

Amrit Cement India Ltd

East Jainita Hills

East Jainita Hills

44

Asian Concretes and Cements Pvt. Ltd.

Asian Fine Cements PVt Ltd

Chetna

 

45

Asian Concretes and Cements Pvt. Ltd.

Asian Fine Cements PVt Ltd

Duraton Cement

Rajpura

46

Bagalkot Cement & Industries Ltd.

Bagalkot Cement & Industries Ltd.

Bagalkot

District Bagalkot

47

Birla Corporation Limited

Reliance Cement Company Pvt. Ltd.

Butibori

Nagpur District

48

Birla Corporation Limited

Reliance Cement Company Pvt. Ltd.

Kundanganj

Karanpur District

49

Birla Corporation Limited

Reliance Cement Company Pvt. Ltd.

Maihar

District Satna

50

BK Birla Group of Companies

Mangalam Cement

Aligarh

Aligarh

51

BK Birla Group of Companies

Mangalam Cement

Morak

District Kota

52

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Bokajan

Karbianglong District

53

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Rajban

Sirmaur District

54

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Cement Corporation of India Limited (CCI)

Tandur

Rangareddy District

55

Century Plyboards (India) Limited

Star Cement Limited

Guwahati

Guwahati

56

Century Plyboards (India) Limited

Star Cement Limited

Lumshnong

District Jantia Hills

57

Chettinad Cement Corp Ltd

Anjani Portland Cement Ltd.

Chintalapalem

Nalgonda

58

Chettinad Group of Companies

Chettinad Cement Corp Ltd

Ariyalur

Ariyalur District

59

Chettinad Group of Companies

Chettinad Cement Corp Ltd

Kallur

Gulbarga District

60

Chettinad Group of Companies

Chettinad Cement Corp Ltd

Karikkali

Dindigul District

61

Chettinad Group of Companies

Chettinad Cement Corp Ltd

Puliyur

Karur District

62

CK Birla Group

Orient Cement Ltd

Chittapur

Gulbarga District

63

CK Birla Group

Orient Cement Ltd

Devour (Telangana)

Telegana

64

CK Birla Group

Orient Cement Ltd

Jalgaon

District Jalgaon

65

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Ariyalur

Ariyalur District

66

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Belgaum

Gokak Taluka

67

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Bokaro Plant (East)

Bokaro

68

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Dalmiapuram

Trichy District

69

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Gulbaraga

Gulbarga

70

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Kadapa

Kadapa District

71

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Kapilas Cement Manufacturing Works

Tangi

72

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Thangskai

District Jaintia Hills

73

Dalmia Bharat Group

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Umrangso

Umrangso

74

Dalmia Cement (Bharat) Ltd.

Calcom Cement India Limited

Calcom Assam

District Nagaon

75

DCM Shriram Consolidated Ltd

Shriram Cement Works

Kota

Kota

76

Deccan Cements Limited (DCL)

Deccan Cements Limited (DCL)

Bhavanipuram

Nalgonda District

77

Emami Cement Ltd

Emami Cement Ltd

Bhabua

Bhabua

78

Emami Cement Ltd

Emami Cement Ltd

Panagarh

Panagarh

79

Emami Cement Ltd

Emami Cement Ltd

Risda

Baloda Bazar District

80

GNG Group

Green Valliey Industries Limited

Max Cement

Dist Jaintia Hills

81

HeidelbergCement AG

HeidelbergCement India Limited

Ammasandra

 

82

HeidelbergCement AG

HeidelbergCement India Limited

Damoh

.

83

HeidelbergCement AG

HeidelbergCement India Limited

Jhansi

Jhansi

84

Hemadri Cements Ltd

Hemadri Cements Ltd

Vedadri

Krishna District

85

Italcementi Group

Zuari Cement Limited

Chennai Grinding Unit

North Chennai

86

Italcementi Group

Zuari Cement Limited

Sitapuram

Nalgonda District

87

Italcementi Group

Zuari Cement Limited

Solapur Grinding Unit

Dist. Solapur

88

Italcementi Group

Zuari Cement Limited

Yerraguntla Works

Kadapa District

89

Jagdamba Industries Ltd.

Jagdamba Industries Ltd.

Gopinathpur

Durgapur

90

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Khrew I

Khrew

91

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Khrew II

Khrew

92

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Jammu & Kashmir Cements Ltd.

Samba

Samba

93

Jaypee Group

Andhra Cements Limited

Durga Cement Works (DCW)

Guntur District

94

Jaypee Group

Andhra Cements Limited

Visaka Cement Works (VCW)

Vishakapatnam District

95

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Chunar Cement Factory (CCF)

Mirzapur District

96

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Jaypee Cement Grinding Unit (JCGU)

District Panipat

97

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Jaypee Gujarat Cement Plant (JGCP)

District Kutchh

98

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Jaypee Rewa Plant (JRP)

Rewa District

99

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Jaypee Wanakbori Cement Grinding Unit (JWCGU)

District Kheda

100

Jaypee Group

Jaypee Cement

Sadva Khurd

District Allahabad

101

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Aligarh Grinding

Aligarh

102

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Gotan (Grey)

District Nagaur

103

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Gotan (White)

District Nagaur

104

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Jharli

District Jhajjar

105

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Mangrol

District Chittorgarh

106

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Mudhol Muddapur

District Bagalkot

107

JK Organisation

JK Cement Ltd

Nimbahera

District Chittorgarh

108

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Durg

Durg District

109

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Jharli

Jhajjar District

110

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Kalol

District Gandhinagar

111

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Sirohi

Sirohi District

112

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Surat

District Surat

113

JK Organisation

JK Lakshmi Cement Ltd.

Surat Grinding

District Surat

114

JSW Cement

Shiva Cement Ltd

Orissa

Orissa

115

JSW Group

JSW Cement

Dolvi Works

District Raigad

116

JSW Group

JSW Cement

Jajpur

Jajpur

117

JSW Group

JSW Cement

Nandyal Works

Dist : Kurnool

118

JSW Group

JSW Cement

Salboni

Salboni

119

JSW Group

JSW Cement

Vijaynagar Works

District Bellary

120

Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KCSIL)

Kakatiya Cement Sugar & Industries Limited (KCSIL)

Dondapadu

Nalgonda District

121

Kalyanpur Cements Ltd.

Kalyanpur Cements Ltd.

Banjari

Rohtas District

122

Keerthi Industries Ltd

Keerthi Industries Ltd

Mellacheruvu

Mellacheruvu

123

Kerneos India

Kerneos India

Visakhapatnam

Visakhapatnam

124

Kesoram Industries Ltd

Birla Shakti Cement

Kesoram Cement

District Karimnagar

125

Kesoram Industries Ltd

Birla Shakti Cement

Vasavadatta Cement Factory

District Gulbarga

126

Khyber Industries Pvt Ltd

Khyber Industries Pvt Ltd

Nowpora

Srinagar District

127

KJS Group AHLUWALIA GROUP

KJS Cement Ltd

Rajnagar

District Satna

128

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Bargarh Cement Works

Orissa

129

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Chaibasa Cement Works

Jharkhand

130

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Chanda Cement Works

Maharashtra

131

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Damodar Cement Works

Madhukunda

132

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Gagal Cement Works

Himachal Pradesh

133

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Jamul Cement Works

Durg District

134

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Kudithini Cement Works

Karnataka

135

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Kymore Cement Works

Madhya Pradesh

136

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Lakheri Cement Works

Lakheri

137

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Madukkarai Cement Works

Madukkarai

138

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Sindri Cement Works

Sindri

139

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Thondebhavi Cement Works

Thondebhavi

140

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Tikaria Cement Grinding and Packing Plant

Tikaria

141

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Vizag Cement Works

Vizag

142

LafargeHolcim Ltd

ACC Limited

Wadi Cement Works

Wadi

143

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Ambujanagar

Taluka Kodinar

144

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Bhatapara

Baloda Bazar

145

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Bhatinda

Bathinda

146

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Dadri

Dadri

147

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Farakka

Farakka

148

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Magdalla

Choryasi

149

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Maratha Cement Works

Korpana

150

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Nalagarh

Dalagarh

151

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Rabriyawas

Tehsil-Jaitaran

152

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Roar (Rupnagar)

Rupnagar

153

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Roorkee

Roorkee

154

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Sankrail

Sankrail

155

LafargeHolcim Ltd

Ambuja Cements Ltd

Suli / Rauri

Arki

156

Lanco Group

Lanco Industries Ltd

Rachagunneri

District Chittoor

157

M.P. Birla Group

Birla Corporation Limited

Birla – Chanderia Cement Works

District Chanderia

158

M.P. Birla Group

Birla Corporation Limited

Birla Vikas – Satna Cement Works

District Satna

159

M.P. Birla Group

Birla Corporation Limited

Durga Hitech – Durgapur Cement Works

District Burdawan

160

M.P. Birla Group

Birla Corporation Limited

Raebareli Cement Works

District Raebareli

161

Malabar Cements

Malabar Cements

Cherthala

Alappuzha District

162

Malabar Cements

Malabar Cements

Walayar

Palakkad District

163

Mancherial Cement Company

Mancherial Cement Company

Mancherial

Mancherial

164

Mawmluh Cherra Cements Ltd

Mawmluh Cherra Cements Ltd

Mawmluh

East Kasi Hills District

165

Meghalaya Cements Ltd

Meghalaya Cements Ltd

Thangskai

.

166

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

Mellacheruvu Cement Works

Nalgonda District

167

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

Tuticorin

Tuticorin

168

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

Vizag Grinding Unit

Visakhapatnam District

169

My Home Industries Pvt. Ltd (Maha Cement)

Sree Jayajothi Cement Limited

Yanakandla Cement Works

Kurnool District

170

Nandi Group

Panyam Cements & Mineral Industries Ltd

Panyam

Kurnool District

171

NCL Industries Ltd (NCL Group)

Bhavya Cements Limited (BCL)

Tangeda

Guntur District

172

NCL Industries Ltd (NCL Group)

NagarJuna Cement

Kadimpothavaram

Krishna District

173

NCL Industries Ltd (NCL Group)

NagarJuna Cement

Simhapuri

Nalgonda District

174

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Arasmeta Cement Plant

Janjgir-Champa

175

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Bhiwani

Charkha Dadri Manual

176

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Chittor Cement Plant

Chittorgarh

177

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Jojobera Cement Plant

Jamshedpur

178

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Mejia Cement Plant

Bankura

179

Nuvoco Cement

Nuvoco Cement

Sonadih

Raipur

180

OCL India Ltd.

OCL Cement

Kapilas

District Cuttack

181

OCL India Ltd.

OCL Cement

OCL Bengal

Kulapachhuria

182

OCL India Ltd.

OCL Cement

Rajgangpur

Sundargarh District

183

OCL India Ltd.

OCL Cement

Rajgangpur 2

Rajgangpur

184

OCL India Ltd.

OCL Cement

Salboni

Kulapachhuria

185

Orient Cement Ltd

Bhilai Jaypee Cement Ltd

Bhilai

District Durg

186

Orient Cement Ltd

Bhilai Jaypee Cement Ltd

Satna

Satna District

187

Parasakti Cement

Parasakti Cement

Jettipalem

Guntur District

188

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Boyareddypalli

Anantapur District

189

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Ganeshpahad

Nalgonda District

190

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Krishnapatnam

Krishnapatnam

191

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Patas (Pune)

Pune

192

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Talaricheruvu

Anantapur District

193

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Penna Cement Industries Ltd

Tandur

Ranga Reddy District

194

Pradeep Agarwal Group

Kamdhenu Cement Ltd.

Sabhapur

New Delhi

195

Pradeep Agarwal Group

Powercon Cement Ltd.

Powercon Cement

District Chandauli

196

Prism Johnson Limited

Prism Cement

Prism Cement

Satna

197

Purbanchal Cement Ltd (Surya Cement)

Purbanchal Cement Ltd (Surya Cement)

Sarutari

District Kamrup

198

Rain Industries Limited (RAIN)

Rain Cements Limited (Priya Cement)

Boincheruvu Palli

Kurnool District

199

Rain Industries Limited (RAIN)

Rain Cements Limited (Priya Cement)

Ramapuram

Nalgonda District

200

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Alathiyur

Ariyalur District

201

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Ariyalur

Ariyalur District

202

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Chengalpattu

Kanchipuram District

203

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Jayanthipuram

Krishna District

204

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Kharagpur grinding plant

Kharagpur

205

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Kolaghat

Kolaghat

206

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Mathodu

Chitradurga District

207

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Ramasamyraja Nagar (RR Nagar)

Virudhunagar District

208

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Salem (Valapaadi)

Salem District

209

Ramco Systems

The Ramco Cements Ltd

Vizag

Vizag

210

Ravi Sanghi Group

Sanghi Industries Ltd

Kutch

District Kutch

211

Ravi Sanghi Group

Sanghi Industries Ltd

Kutch

Abadasa

212

RNB Group

RNB Cements Private Limited

Umiam

District Ri Bhoi

213

Sagar Cements Limited

Sagar Cements Limited

Bayyavaram Village Works

Bayyavaram

214

Sagar Cements Limited

Sagar Cements Limited

Matampally Cement Works

Suryapet District

215

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Aurangabad

Aurangabad

216

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Baloda Bazaar (Raipur)

District Raipur

217

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Beawar

Ajmer District

218

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Bulandshahr

Bulandshahr

219

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Cuttack

Cuttack

220

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Jobner (Jaipur)

Jaipur District

221

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Khushkera

Alwar District

222

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Kodla

Kodla

223

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Laksar (Roorkee)

District Haridwar

224

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Panipat Haryana

Panipat

225

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Ras

District Pali

226

Shree Cement Ltd

Shree Cement Ltd

Sri Ganganagar

Sri Ganganagar

227

Star Cement Limited

Star Cement Meghalaya Limited (SCML)

Lumshnong Grinding – SCML

District Jantia Hills

228

Star Cement Limited

Star Cement Meghalaya Limited (SCML)

Lumshnong – SCML

District Jantia Hills

229

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Alangulam

Virudhunagar District

230

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Ariyalur

Ariyalur

231

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Tamil Nadu Cements Corporation Ltd

Ariyalur 2

Ariyalur

232

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Banswara (Trinetra Cement)

Banswara District

233

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Chilamkur

Kadapa District

234

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Dalavoi

Perambalur District

235

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Parli

Beed District

236

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Sankari

Salem District

237

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Shankar Nagar

Tirunelveli District

238

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Vallur

Tiruvallur District

239

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Visaka Works (Malkapur)

Vikarabad Dist.

240

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Vishnupuram

Nalgonda District

241

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

The India Cements Limited (ICL)

Yerraguntla

Cuddapah District

242

The KCP Limited

The KCP Cement

Macherla

Guntur District

243

The KCP Limited

The KCP Cement

Muktyala

Krishna District

244

The Kishan Group of Companies

Hi Bond Cement (India) Pvt. Ltd.

Patidad

Rajkot District

245

The Mehta Group

Gujarat Sidhee Cement Ltd

Sidheegram

District Junagadh

246

The Mehta Group

Saurashtra Cement Ltd

Ranavav

District Porbandar

247

Travancore Cement

Travancore Cement

Kerala

Nattakom

248

True North

Shree Digvijay Cement Co. Ltd.

Digvijaygram

Jamnagar District

249

Trumboo Industries Pvt Ltd

Trumboo Industries Pvt Ltd

Trumboo Cement

Jammu

250

Udaipur Cement Works Ltd

Udaipur Cement Works Ltd

Udaipur

Udaipur

251

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Century Textiles and Industries Ltd

Century Cement Baikunth

District Raipur

252

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Century Textiles and Industries Ltd

Maihar Cement Factory

District Satna

253

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Century Textiles and Industries Ltd

Manikgarh (Gadchandur)

District Chandrapur

254

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

Century Textiles and Industries Ltd

Sonar Bangla

District Mursidabad

255

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

UltraTech Nathdwara Cement Ltd

Sikar

District Sikar

256

UltraTech Cement Ltd.

UltraTech Nathdwara Cement Ltd

Sirohi

District Sirohi

257

Vadraj Cement

Vadraj Cement

Hazira

Hazira

258

Vadraj Cement

Vadraj Cement

Kutch plant

Kutch

259

Vicat Group

Bharathi Cement Corporation Pvt Ltd

Kadapa Plant

Kadapa District

260

Vicat Group

Kalburgi Cements Pvt Ltd

Chatrasala (Karnataka)

Karnataka

261

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Bhadnawar

Bhadnawar

262

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Dhule

Dhule

263

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Nardana

Nardana

264

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Wonder Cement Ltd.

Nimbahera

Chittorgarh